Call Toll-Free: (800) 273-9114
Fax: (877) 339-0180
Tax ID: 45-0510425

Website Privacy

Optigen has long recognized that individuals with whom we conduct business value their privacy. However, in order to conduct global business in this increasingly electronic economy, the collection of personal  information is often necessary and desirable. It is our goal to balance the benefits of e-commerce with the rights of individuals to prevent the misuse of their personal information.

This policy applies to:

http://www.MilitaryCPAP.com

Collecting Information on All Site Visitors

Optigen gathers certain generic information with respect to visitors' use of the site. Information such as the  number of visitors, the frequency with which they visit and the areas on the site that they favor, very much  like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use this type of data in aggregate-that is, we look at the data on a collective basis, in summary form, rather than on an  individual basis. This collective data helps us determine the extent to which our customers use certain parts of the site, which, in turn, enables us to make the site as appealing as we can for as many of you as possible, and provide you with the best possible Web experience. These statistical ratings do not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any of our users.     

Personal Information

In some circumstances, Optigen may request personal information from you, such as your name, email address, or telephone number. Your response to these inquiries is strictly voluntary. Optigen uses this information to fulfill your order. In addition, we may use this information for other business purposes, such as alerting you to products and services that can assist you, and assisting in order processing.

In general, you can visit our site without divulging any personal information. However, there are areas of this site that require this information to complete their functions, and may not be available to those choosing not to reveal the information requested.     

All data protection and privacy laws, principles, policies, and agreements are applicable to the country (and state where applicable) in which you are viewing and interacting with this website is located and all countries (and states where applicable) in which recipients and viewers of content and messages via this website are located, including but not limited to the CAN-SPAM Act 2003 and Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL). Lincare’s data protection policies give consideration to the application of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR) for the transmission and receipt of all data, and once applicable, the relevant member state laws or regulations giving effect to or corresponding with any of them for members of states of the European Union shall apply.

Cookies and IP Addresses

Militarycpap's cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. Cookies are only used on the Militarycpap site for the purposes of security and anonymous analytics by IP. No personal data is ever recorded or shared internally or with third parties.  

An IP address is a unique number assigned to your computer when you are using your browser on the Internet. Militarycpap collects and tracks site traffic by IP address. We log this information for the sole purpose of tracking the number of visitors to the Site.

Protecting Children

Optigen is committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive, and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest protection available with respect to their personal and otherwise individually identifiable information.

In addition, we will not solicit nor knowingly collect any individually identifiable information from children under the age of 13 who use our site.

Changing Your Profile

If at any time your registration or profile information changes, you have the ability to make any changes to your profile by calling 1-800-273-9114.

This policy does not apply to other web sites that we link to or that contain a link to our site. Optigen reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

Rev. 3/2013